Sports

Sports

SPORTS AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Sports is very important and integral part for the overall development of the students. It help in physical and mental growth including a friendly and commodearship among the fellow friends. College provides special facilities to sports persons of various games like cricket, basketball, badminton, football, volleyball, boxing, yoga, archery, cycling, table tennis and judo etc. College has its own 400 meter Athletic Track, Hockey Ground, Basket Ball and Badminton Court. Keeping in mind the traditions of D.A.V. Institutions the college not only encourages the sports persons but also gives cash prizes and special scholarships to motivate the students.
 

Scholarships/Prizes:-
As per the latest revised rates decided in the meeting of Sports Council.
  • A student getting first prize in college annual athletic meet in any event shall be awarded a cash prizes of Rs. 300/-where as student getting second and third prize shall be awarded with cash prize of Rs. 250/- and Rs. 200/- respectively.
  • Best athlete (Men and Women) shall get cash prize of Rs. 2100/- each in college Annual Athletic Meet.
  • Winner of Kurukshetra University Zonal events shall be awarded with a cash prize of Rs. 500/- each.
  • First position holder of university level (Inter Zonal Level) shall be awarded a cash prize of Rs. 1100/- (Rs. eleven hundred only) where as second and third position holder shall be awarded with cash prize of Rs. 1000/- (Rs. one thousand only) and Rs. 900/- (Rs. nine hundred only) respectively.
  • In North Indian Inter University events student getting gold medal (First Position) shall be awarded a cash prize of Rs.1600/- (Rs. sixteen hundred only), student getting silver medal (second position) shall be awarded cash prize of Rs. 1500/- (Rs. fifteen hundred only) where as a student getting bronze metal (Third Position) shall be awarded with a cash prize of Rs. 1400/- (Rs. fourteen hundred only).
  • All India Inter University gold medal winner (First position) shall get a cash prize of Rs. 8000/- (Rs.  Eight thousand only), silver medal winner (Second position) shall get a cash prize of Rs. 7500/- (Rs. Seven thousand five hundred only) and bronze medal winner (third position) shall get cash prize of Rs. 7000/- (Rs. Seven thousand only).
  • Any student participating in International Events shall get a cash prize of Rs. 5100/- (Rs. Five thousand one hundred only).
Achievements

Department of Physical Education sports achievements (2015-2016)

  • Athletics (Men)
  • Level – University
  • Venue – K.U.K.
  • Date – 7-9 November 2015
Serial No. Name Class Roll no. Event Position
1 Deepak M.SC. I 11805 Long jump Gold
2 Dhara lal B.A. I 982 High jump Gold
3 Vishal BMC I 10042 400m hurdles Silver
4 Parveen B.A. III 2259 Triple jump bronze

 

  • Best – Physique ( Men ) over all champion in K.U.K.
  • Event – Best Physique
  • Level – university
  • Venue – S.A. Jain Ambala City
  • Date – 11-14 Jan 2016
Serial No. Name Class Roll no. Position
1 Hitesh Sharma B.A. I 663 Gold
2 Parteek Saini B.A. II 1325 Gold
3 Bhupender B.A.I 662 Silver
4 Sahil B.A. I 1018 bronze

 

  • Chess – over all second in K.U.K. and First in K.U. zonal
Serial No. Name Class Roll no. Level Venue Date Position
1 Ravi Kant M.Com I 12204 Zonal/


Inter zonal

Inter university
Govt. college Hisar
G.I.M.T. Kanipla
Jhansi
14-15 Sept2015

16-17 Sept2015
5-8 Oct 2015

First

Second

__
2 Prince B.Com III 9714 K.U. zonal


University
Govt. college Hisar
G.I.M.T. Kanipla
14-15 Sept2015

16-17 Sept2015
First


Second
3 Abhishek B.Sc. I 6150 K.U. zonal


University
Govt. college Hisar
G.I.M.T. Kanipla
14-15 Sept2015

16-17 Sept2015
First

Second
4 Vinay B.A. I 618 K.U. zonal


University
Govt. college Hisar
G.I.M.T. Kanipla
14-15 Sept2015

16-17 Sept2015
First

Second
5 Saurabh B.Sc. I 6148 K.U. zonal


University
Govt. college Hisar
G.I.M.T. Kanipla
14-15 Sept2015

16-17 Sept2015
First

Second

 

  • Badminton ( Men ) First in K.U. zonal competition and Second in K.U. competition.

 

Serial No. Name Class Roll no. Level Venue Date Position
1 Divyansh B.A. II 1333 University


Northern university
University
S.D. college Ambala Cant M.D.U. Rohtak
S.D. college Ambala Cant
21-22 Sept 2015

28 Sept – 3 Oct 2015
21-22 Sept 2015
Second


Third

Second
2 Amit Sharma B.A. II 1332 Northern university M.D.U. Rohtak 28 Sept – 3 Oct 2015 Third
3 Ravi Bansal BCA I 11222 Northern university M.D.U. Rohtak 28 Sept – 3 Oct 2015 Third
4 Veer Anirudh B.Sc. I 6113 University S.D. college Ambala Cant 21-22 Sept 2015 Second
5 Nishant B.Sc. I 7153 University S.D. college Ambala Cant 21-22 Sept 2015 Second
6 Harshit B.Com I 3110 University S.D. college Ambala Cant 21-22 Sept 2015 Second
7 Sombir B.A. I 375 University S.D. college Ambala Cant 21-22 Sept 2015 Second

 

  • Cricket (M) - First in K.U. zonal competition and First in university competition.
  • Position- First
Serial No. Name Class Roll no. Level Venue Date Position
1 Vikash B.A. I 873 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
2 Ankit B.A. III 2706 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
3 Amit B.A. II 1763 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
4 Tarun B.A. I 770 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
5 Keshav B.A. I 299 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
6 Vikram B.A. I 961 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
7 Parveen B.A.II 1820 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
8 Naresh B.A. II 1404 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
9 Jagdeep B.A. I 874 University
Inter university
K.U.K.
Aligarh university

13-15 Oct 2015

19 Dec 2015 -7 Jan 2016

First
Participation
10 Parveen Boora B.MC I 10034 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
11 Shubham B.A. I 337 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
12 Tanveer B.A. I 875 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
13 Pardeep B.A. II 1339 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
14 Monu B.A. I 1021 University
Inter university
K.U.K.
Aligarh university

13-15 Oct 2015

19 Dec 2015 -7 Jan 2016

First
Participation
15 Sumit B.A. II 1668 University K.U.K. 13-15 Oct 2015 First
16 Sunil M.SC. I 12603 University
Inter university
K.U.K.
Aligarh university
13-15 Oct 2015 19 Dec 2015 -7 Jan 2016 First
Participation

 

  • Judo – First in K.U.
  • Serial No. Name Class Roll no. Level Venue Date Position
    1 Ashish Kumar B.A. II 1831 University
    Inter university
    Govt. college Sec-1 Panchkula
    K.I.I.T. Bhuvneshwar
    20-21 Oct 2015
    25-29 Dec 2015
    Gold

    Bronze
    2 Deepak Sharma B.A. I 361 University Govt. college Sec-1 Panchkula 20-21 Oct 2015 Gold
    3 Parveen B.A. I 360 University Govt. college Sec-1 Panchkula 20-21 Oct 2015 Gold
  • Hand-Ball
Serial No. Name Class Roll no. Level Venue Date Position
1 Sumit B.A. II 1625 Northern university C.R.S. university 31 Dec 2015 – 5 Jan 2016 Participation

 

  • Yoga – Second position in K.U.
  • Event –Yoga
  • Level – University
  • Venue – K.U.K.
  • Date – 25 Jan 2016
Serial No. Name Class Roll No.
1 Rupesh B.A. III 2271
2 Bhagat Singh B.A. I 465
3 Hans Raj B.MC I 10037
4 Ashok Kumar B.A. I 888
5 Sonu B.A. II 1544
6 Deepak Kumar Tak B.A.II 1575